Republican Ohio Supreme Court Justice Maureen O’Connor:
[…] Each felony offense carries a bail bond “tax” of 3.5 percent of the total bail bond or $150 dollars, whichever is greater, so long as the total fee does not exceed $750. However, those released on their own recognizance, judicial public bail or a signature bond pay a flat fee of twenty five dollars.
Contempt proceedings may be initiated for failure to pay the fee, whereupon additional fines may be imposed. Code of Alabama § 12-19-311(d). Moreover, bail bond fees may not be “remitted, waived or reduced unless all other costs, fees, and charges of the court are remitted or waived.” Code of Alabama § 12-19-311(e)(4).
Pursuant to collection, the thirty-five dollar filing fee is distributed as follows: forty-five percent to the court clerk’s fund, forty-five percent to the Solicitor’s Fund and ten percent to the Sheriff’s fund.